Skip to picks

Exeter City vs Tranmere Rovers Prediction - 19 September 2026

League TwoEnglandFull time
Exeter City
0-0
Tranmere Rovers

Our pick:Under 3.5 goals

76%Odds 1.32Won

Correct score1-0Alternative1-1

Bookmaker odds

Home2.30price rising, opened at 2.23
Draw3.30price rising, opened at 3.28
Away3.00price falling, opened at 3.06
More markets
Total goals
Over 1.51.29price rising, opened at 1.26
Under 1.53.40price rising, opened at 3.20
Over 2.52.11price rising, opened at 1.94
Under 2.51.73price falling, opened at 1.79
Over 3.53.42price rising, opened at 3.28
Under 3.51.29price rising, opened at 1.25
Both teams to score
Yes1.80price rising, opened at 1.74
No1.95price falling, opened at 1.98
Odd/Even
Odd1.93price rising, opened at 1.87
Even1.82price falling, opened at 1.83
Handicap
Home -0.252.00price rising, opened at 1.89
Away +0.251.81price falling, opened at 1.82

What is the prediction for Exeter City vs Tranmere Rovers?

Our correct score is 1-0, then 1-1. Tranmere Rovers are in better form heading into this match.

Methodology

Match highlights

Premium

Why this prediction

  • Exeter City and Tranmere Rovers average 1.2 goals a match between them, against a line of 3.5.

More tips for this game

  • Correct score: 1-1Lost5.75
Compare bookmakers

Premium

After full time

Top five correct scores

  1. 1-013.0%Our score
  2. 1-112.6%Alternative
  3. 2-19.9%
  4. 2-09.4%
  5. 0-08.4%

Top five combined: 53.3%

Full score grid

Score Matrix

HomeExeter CityxG1.50
AwayTranmere RoversxG0.94
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
0
8.4%
13%
9.4%
4.7%
1.8%
0.6%
0.2%
1
7.6%
13%
9.9%
4.6%
1.6%
0.5%
0.1%
2
3.7%
5.9%
4.6%
2.3%
0.8%
0.2%
<0.1%
3
1.2%
1.8%
1.5%
0.7%
0.3%
<0.1%
<0.1%
4
0.3%
0.5%
0.3%
0.2%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
5
<0.1%
0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
6+
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%

Goals and BTTS chances

Both teams to score Yes 49.0%51.0% No
Over 1.5 71.1%28.9% Under 1.5
Over 2.5 45.3%54.7% Under 2.5
Over 3.5 23.6%76.4% Under 3.5

Combos

Combos

Exeter City win and over 2.5 goals27.7%
Exeter City win and both teams score20.4%
Tranmere Rovers win and over 2.5 goals12.3%
Draw and under 2.5 goals21.0%
Outcome markets
Exeter City or draw76.5%
Tranmere Rovers or draw49.9%
Either team wins73.6%
Draw no bet: Exeter City68.0%
Draw no bet: Tranmere Rovers32.0%
Exeter City win to nil29.7%
Tranmere Rovers win to nil13.0%
Team goals
Exeter City to score78.7%
Tranmere Rovers to score62.0%
Exeter City over 1.5 goals44.7%
Tranmere Rovers over 1.5 goals25.1%
Exeter City clean sheet38.0%
Tranmere Rovers clean sheet21.3%

Premium

  • Match highlights
  • Top five correct scores
  • Goals and BTTS chances
  • Combos
  • Custom Acca Builder

Today's acca

1 games, total odds 1.35

Get the daily pick and the morning ticket on Telegram.

Join on Telegram
Formations

Confirmed formations

Exeter City: 3-4-1-2(confirmed lineup)Tranmere Rovers: 4-2-3-1(confirmed lineup)
Prediction, preview and head to head: Exeter City vs Tranmere Rovers
League Table

League Table

League TwoEngland · 2026/2027
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
174301710+715
27340104+613
37340116+513
47331116+512
573311411+312
674031211+112
773221310+311
87322108+211
9725075+211
10724197+210
11724187+110
12731389-110
137313811-310
147232101009
157232810-29
16721489-17
177214710-37
187214511-67
1971331011-16
20713345-16
2171331013-36
22713336-36
23712439-65
247115613-74
Relegation
League Two - League Table
PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePointsForm
1Barnet74301710715
2Walsall7340104613
3Grimsby7340116513
4Gillingham7331116512
5Cheltenham73311411312
6Bristol Rovers74031211112
7York73221310311
8Chesterfield7322108211
9Crewe725075211
10Tranmere Rovers724197210
11Fleetwood Town724187110
12Salford City731389-110
13Swindon Town7313811-310
14Rotherham7232101009
15Colchester7232810-29
16Oldham721489-17
17Rochdale7214710-37
18Shrewsbury7214511-67
19Newport County71331011-16
20Exeter City713345-16
21Accrington ST71331013-36
22Northampton713336-36
23Port Vale712439-65
24Crawley Town7115613-74