Skip to picks

Plateau United vs Shooting Stars Prediction - 20 September 2026

NPFLNigeriaFull time
Plateau United
3-1
Shooting Stars

Correct score1-0Alternative1-1

Bookmaker odds

Home1.50
Draw3.32price falling, opened at 3.34
Away7.07price rising, opened at 7.00

What is the prediction for Plateau United vs Shooting Stars?

Our correct score is 1-0, then 1-1. Plateau United are in better form heading into this match.

Methodology

Why this prediction

  • Plateau United average 1.8 goals per match against 0.8 for Shooting Stars.
  • Plateau United won 3 of their last 5 matches; Shooting Stars won 2 of 5.

More tips for this game

  • Correct score: 1-0Lost4.50
Compare bookmakers

Today's acca

1 games, total odds 1.35Won

Get the daily pick and the morning ticket on Telegram.

Join on Telegram
Prediction, preview and head to head: Plateau United vs Shooting Stars
Head to Head

Head to Head

Plateau United vs Shooting Stars: Head-to-Head History
DateHomeScoreAway
5 October 2025Shooting Stars1 - 0Plateau United
League Table

League Table

NPFLNigeria · 2027/2028
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1633093+612
24310101+910
3431084+410
4531186+210
5530297+29
64220106+48
7522176+18
8521275+27
952127707
10320154+16
1152038806
12412165+15
13512256-15
14512248-45
15411224-24
16511358-34
17511337-44
18411226-44
195023413-92
20400438-50
NPFL - League Table
PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePointsForm
1Barau FC633093612
2Rivers United4310101910
3Enugu Rangers431084410
4Doma United531186210
5Bendel Insurance53029729
6Kano Pillars422010648
7Plateau United52217618
8Kwara United52127527
9Sporting Lagos52127707
10Shooting Stars32015416
11Ranchers Bees52038806
12Ikorodu City41216515
13Niger Tornadoes512256-15
14Abia Warriors512248-45
15Warri Wolves411224-24
16Nasarawa United511358-34
17Inter Lagos511337-44
18Katsina United411226-44
19Kun Khalifat FC5023413-92
20Enyimba400438-50