Skip to picks

Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre Prediction - 5 September 2026

Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentinaFull time
Gimnasia La Plata
2-1
Tigre

Our pick:Over 1.5 goals

79%Odds 1.61Won

Correct score1-1Alternative2-1

Bookmaker odds

Home2.61price falling, opened at 2.74
Draw2.92price rising, opened at 2.85
Away3.04price rising, opened at 2.96
More markets
Total goals
Over 1.51.60price falling, opened at 1.61
Under 1.52.33price rising, opened at 2.31
Over 2.52.64price falling, opened at 2.68
Under 2.51.38price rising, opened at 1.37
Over 3.55.20price falling, opened at 5.25
Under 3.51.09
Both teams to score
Yes2.18price falling, opened at 2.20
No1.61price rising, opened at 1.60
Odd/Even
Odd1.89price falling, opened at 1.92
Even1.79price rising, opened at 1.77
Handicap
Home +01.77price falling, opened at 1.83
Away +02.05price rising, opened at 1.98

What is the prediction for Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre?

Our correct score is 1-1, then 2-1. Gimnasia La Plata are in better form heading into this match.

Methodology

Match highlights

Premium

Why this prediction

  • Gimnasia La Plata and Tigre average 2.8 goals a match between them, against a line of 1.5.

More tips for this game

  • Correct score: 1-1Lost6.00
Compare bookmakers

Premium

After full time

Top five correct scores

  1. 1-111.5%Our score
  2. 2-18.8%Alternative
  3. 1-08.4%
  4. 1-27.9%
  5. 0-17.6%

Top five combined: 44.2%

Full score grid

Score Matrix

HomeGimnasia La PlataxG1.53
AwayTigrexG1.38
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
0
5.5%
8.4%
6.4%
3.2%
1.2%
0.4%
0.1%
1
7.6%
12%
8.8%
4.5%
1.7%
0.5%
0.2%
2
5.2%
7.9%
6.1%
3.1%
1.2%
0.4%
0.1%
3
2.4%
3.7%
2.8%
1.4%
0.5%
0.2%
<0.1%
4
0.8%
1.3%
1.0%
0.5%
0.2%
<0.1%
<0.1%
5
0.2%
0.3%
0.3%
0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
6+
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%

Goals and BTTS chances

Both teams to score Yes 58.5%41.5% No
Over 1.5 78.6%21.4% Under 1.5
Over 2.5 55.5%44.5% Under 2.5
Over 3.5 33.1%66.9% Under 3.5

Combos

Combos

Gimnasia La Plata win and over 2.5 goals26.2%
Gimnasia La Plata win and both teams score21.2%
Tigre win and over 2.5 goals21.6%
Draw and under 2.5 goals17.0%
Outcome markets
Gimnasia La Plata or draw65.6%
Tigre or draw59.1%
Either team wins75.3%
Draw no bet: Gimnasia La Plata54.3%
Draw no bet: Tigre45.7%
Gimnasia La Plata win to nil19.7%
Tigre win to nil16.3%
Team goals
Gimnasia La Plata to score78.2%
Tigre to score74.8%
Gimnasia La Plata over 1.5 goals45.1%
Tigre over 1.5 goals40.1%
Gimnasia La Plata clean sheet25.2%
Tigre clean sheet21.8%

Premium

  • Match highlights
  • Top five correct scores
  • Goals and BTTS chances
  • Combos
  • Custom Acca Builder

Today's acca

1 games, total odds 1.35

Get the daily pick and the morning ticket on Telegram.

Join on Telegram
Formations

Expected formations

Tigre: 4-4-1-1(predicted)
Prediction, preview and head to head: Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre
League Table

League Table

Liga Profesional ArgentinaArgentina · 2026/2027
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
11610422915+1434
116943197+1231
2169252212+1029
216862229+1330
3167721812+628
3168531713+429
4168442016+428
4167541713+426
5167541713+426
5166642420+424
6166641815+324
6168261919026
7165741713+422
7165741414022
7165741414022
8165651715+221
8165652420+421
9166371717021
9165651515021
10164751821-319
10164841815+320
11166191320-719
11165471422-819
12165381719-218
12163761015-516
13163581520-514
13164481121-1016
14163671527-1215
1416088619-138
1516187512-711
15161213524-195
Liga Profesional Argentina - League Table
PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePointsForm
1Independ. Rivadavia16104229151434
1Estudiantes de La Plata169431971231
2River Plate1692522121029
2Boca Juniors168622291330
3Velez Sarsfield167721812628
3Argentinos Juniors168531713429
4Rosario Central168442016428
4Talleres Cordoba167541713426
5Belgrano Cordoba167541713426
5Independiente166642420424
6Lanus166641815324
6Gimnasia La Plata168261919026
7Huracan165741713422
7San Lorenzo165741414022
7San Lorenzo de Almagro165741414022
8Racing Club165651715221
8Union Santa Fe165652420421
9Instituto Cordoba166371717021
9Barracas Central165651515021
10Defensa Y Justicia164751821-319
10Tigre164841815320
11Sarmiento Junin166191320-719
11Gimnasia M.165471422-819
12Banfield165381719-218
12Platense163761015-516
13Atletico Tucuman163581520-514
13Central Cordoba de Santiago164481121-1016
14Newells Old Boys163671527-1215
14Aldosivi16088619-138
15Deportivo Riestra16187512-711
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto161213524-195