Skip to picks

AS Roma vs Inter Prediction - 19 September 2026

Serie AItalyFull time
AS Roma
2-2
Inter

Our pick:Under 3.5 goals

71%Odds 1.56Lost

Correct score1-0Alternative1-1

Bookmaker odds

Home2.71price rising, opened at 2.70
Draw3.40price rising, opened at 3.38
Away2.56price falling, opened at 2.58
More markets
Total goals
Over 1.51.18price rising, opened at 1.16
Under 1.54.96price rising, opened at 4.45
Over 2.51.63
Under 2.52.29
Over 3.52.43price rising, opened at 2.39
Under 3.51.56price rising, opened at 1.49
Both teams to score
Yes1.44price falling, opened at 1.48
No2.79price rising, opened at 2.50
Odd/Even
Odd2.02price rising, opened at 1.93
Even1.74price falling, opened at 1.78
Handicap
Home +01.90price falling, opened at 1.94
Away +01.90price rising, opened at 1.86

What is the prediction for AS Roma vs Inter?

Our correct score is 1-0, then 1-1. AS Roma are in better form heading into this match.

Methodology

Match analysis

AS Roma host Inter on 19 September, and Superior's model projects a narrow 1-0 despite Roma losing the last two meetings between these sides by an aggregate 1-6. Roma's attack rating of 6.7 against Inter's defence rating of 5.9 is the edge working in the home side's favor this time.

Roma's attack rating sits ahead of Inter's own defence rating

Superior's own attack and defence ratings put Roma's front line at 6.7 against Inter's 5.9 at the back, and Roma have won four of their last five without conceding more than once. Inter's attack has been the sharper of the two on paper, rated 6.4, but that number has come against a run of opponents softer than a Roma side currently on a four-match unbeaten run.

Inter have won the last two meetings by an aggregate 6-1

Inter beat Roma 5-2 in April and 1-0 in October, a pattern that runs directly against the ratings gap this projection leans on. Both sides also arrive on identical four days' rest, so fatigue explains none of that recent head to head record, and a repeat of Inter's finishing from either of those two matches would beat the projected 1-0.

More tips for this game

  • Correct score: 1-1Lost6.00
Compare bookmakers

Premium

After full time

Top five correct scores

  1. 1-010.4%Our score
  2. 1-111.8%Alternative
  3. 2-19.7%
  4. 2-08.7%
  5. 0-17.1%

Top five combined: 47.7%

Full score grid

Score Matrix

HomeAS RomaxG1.80
AwayInterxG0.92
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
0
6.4%
10%
8.7%
4.9%
2.1%
0.8%
0.3%
1
7.1%
12%
9.7%
5.0%
2.1%
0.7%
0.3%
2
4.0%
6.8%
5.0%
2.7%
1.0%
0.3%
0.1%
3
1.6%
2.2%
1.9%
1.0%
0.4%
0.1%
<0.1%
4
0.5%
0.6%
0.5%
0.3%
0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
5
0.1%
0.2%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
6+
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%
<0.1%

Goals and BTTS chances

Both teams to score Yes 53.0%47.0% No
Over 1.5 76.2%23.8% Under 1.5
Over 2.5 51.6%48.4% Under 2.5
Over 3.5 28.5%71.5% Under 3.5

Combos

Combos

AS Roma win and over 2.5 goals30.6%
AS Roma win and both teams score22.5%
Inter win and over 2.5 goals14.9%
Draw and under 2.5 goals18.2%
Outcome markets
AS Roma or draw74.0%
Inter or draw50.3%
Either team wins75.7%
Draw no bet: AS Roma65.7%
Draw no bet: Inter34.3%
AS Roma win to nil27.2%
Inter win to nil13.4%
Team goals
AS Roma to score80.3%
Inter to score66.4%
AS Roma over 1.5 goals48.3%
Inter over 1.5 goals29.8%
AS Roma clean sheet33.6%
Inter clean sheet19.7%

Today's acca

1 games, total odds 1.35

Get the daily pick and the morning ticket on Telegram.

Join on Telegram
Prediction, preview and head to head: AS Roma vs Inter
Head to Head

Head to Head

AS Roma vs Inter: Head-to-Head History
DateHomeScoreAway
5 April 2026Inter5 - 2AS Roma
18 October 2025AS Roma0 - 1Inter
27 April 2025Inter0 - 1AS Roma
League Table

League Table

Serie AItaly · 2026/2027
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
15410143+1113
25410158+713
3541083+513
4540152+312
5431094+510
6422074+38
7421174+37
8421164+27
952129907
10420265+16
1142025506
12420257-26
135113811-34
14511358-34
155113812-44
164103511-63
17502336-32
18401326-41
19401328-61
205005413-90
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation
Serie A - League Table
PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal DifferencePointsForm
1AS Roma54101431113
2Inter5410158713
3Lazio541083513
4Cagliari540152312
5Como431094510
6AC Milan42207438
7Frosinone42117437
8Juventus42116427
9Sassuolo52129907
10Napoli42026516
11Atalanta42025506
12Lecce420257-26
13Udinese5113811-34
14Torino511358-34
15Monza5113812-44
16Fiorentina4103511-63
17Bologna502336-32
18Parma401326-41
19Genoa401328-61
20Venezia5005413-90